Supplemental Notice for California Consumers

OMRON Healthcare Online Privacy Policy
Supplemental Notice for California Consumers
Effective January 1, 2020

Why?

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives California residents the right to know what Personal Information OMRON Healthcare, Inc. (“OMRON Healthcare,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects about them, including whether it is being sold or disclosed to third parties. The CCPA also grants certain rights to California residents, including the right to delete their Personal Information (subject to certain exceptions) and the right to prevent OMRON Healthcare from selling their Personal Information. Companies are also prohibited from retaliating or discriminating against consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

 

All companies need to collect and share consumers’ Personal Information for everyday business purposes, marketing, and maintenance of the safety, security, and integrity of their websites and other assets, among other reasons. This Supplemental Notice provides the information required under the CCPA and applies to both OMRON Healthcare’s online and offline activities. For more information about how we collect, use, and share information through our websites and online services, please review our Online Privacy Policy.

What?

The types of Personal Information we collect, disclose, and sell depends on your relationship and interaction with OMRON Healthcare. Please review the Consumer Type below that applies to your relationship or interaction with OMRON Healthcare to learn about the categories of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months, along with the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information, and if we sell the information, the categories of third parties to whom we sell it. If you interact with OMRON Healthcare in more than one way, please review each Consumer Type below that applies to you in order to learn about the Personal Information we collect and how we use and share it in connection with each particular relationship.

 

In addition to the purposes for collecting and sharing Personal Information described under each Consumer Type below, OMRON Healthcare collects and discloses any and all Personal Information (regardless of your relationship or interaction with us) as necessary or appropriate to: comply with laws and regulations; monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with and potential breaches of OMRON Healthcare policies and procedures and legal and regulatory requirements; comply with civil, criminal, judicial, or regulatory inquiries, investigations, subpoenas, or summons; and exercise or defend the legal rights of OMRON Healthcare and its employees, affiliates, customers, contractors, and agents.

 

Personal Information

In this Supplemental Notice, “Personal Information” (or “PI”) means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with you or your household, whether directly or indirectly.

Your Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights under the CCPA with respect to your Personal Information:

·         Right to Notice.  Before or at the time we collect Personal Information from you, you have the right to receive notice of the Personal Information to be collected and the purposes for which we use it. This Supplemental Notice is intended to satisfy this requirement.

You also have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months, along with the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we sold the personal information.

·         Right of Access.  You have the right to request that we disclose or provide you with access to the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months.

·         Right to Deletion.  You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information we collect from you.  However, in certain situations we are not required to delete your Personal Information, such as when the information is necessary in order to complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, to provide a good or service requested by you, to comply with a legal obligation, to engage in research, to secure our websites or other online services, or to otherwise use your Personal Information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

·         Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information.  If OMRON Healthcare sells your Personal Information to third parties, you have the right, at any time, to direct us not to sell your personal information.  OMRON Healthcare does not sell personal information.

·         Right Not to Be Subject to Discrimination.  You have the right to be free from discrimination or retaliation for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA as described above.

You can exercise your rights by calling 866.216.1333 or by visiting OmronHealthcare.com/my-rights.

VERIFICATION: We value the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information. Therefore, if you exercise your right to notice, right of access, or right to deletion, we must first verify your identify to make sure that you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Information. We verify every request carefully. Accordingly, along with your request, we will ask that you provide verification information such as e-mail verification to authenticate your identity. 

Financial Incentives

You have the right to be free from discrimination or retaliation for exercising any of rights under the CCPA. We may, however, charge a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to OMRON Healthcare by your Personal Information. Further, we may offer you financial incentives in return for your Personal Information.

 

When you register an OMRON product with us, we may provide you with additional warranty benefits (e.g. extended warranty period).  You can opt into this program by registering your OMRON product with us.  This financial incentive is permitted under the CCPA because the value of the service difference is reasonably related to and commensurate with the value of your Personal Information.

Contact Us

Call 866.216.1333 or by visiting OmronHealthcare.com/my-rights to contact us with questions regarding this Supplemental Notice.

 

OmronHealthcare.com Website Users

Categories of
PI Collected

Sources of PI

Purposes for Collecting or Sharing PI

Third Parties to Whom We Disclose PI

Third Parties to Whom We Sell PI

Identifiers such as first name, last name, phone number, mailing address, e-mail address, online identifier, account name, response ID

 

 

 

 

– directly from the consumer

 

‐   for our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us

‐   to manage your purchases and transactions with us including product reviews, product registration, warranty support, recall information and product tracing

‐   to detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity

‐   to monitor and improve our products, services and website functionality

‐   to personalize your website experience

‐   for marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads

‐   to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business

‐   administer surveys and questionnaires

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

Professional Identifiers and Information such as state license number and practice area

– directly from the consumer

 

‐   to authenticate your identity for professional marketing purposes to deliver content, product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads

 

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

Commercial Information such as customer ID, order ID,  purchase history and product serial number

 

 

– directly from the consumer

– E-commerce service providers

–    for our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us

–    to manage your purchases and transactions with us including product reviews, product registration, warranty support, recall information and product tracing

–    for marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

Network activity data through tracking mechanisms such as cookies, web beacons and other technologies such as IP address, browser name, browser version, internet service provider, operating system, referring URL and length of time you visit or use our site 

– automatically through your use of our site

 

‐   to track your use of our site

‐   to monitor and improve our products and website functionality

 

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

Other information you provide when communicating with us.

– directly from the consumer

 

‐   for our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us

‐   to monitor and improve our products and website functionality

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

 

OMRON Heart Advisor App Users

Categories of
PI Collected

Sources of PI

Purposes for Collecting or Sharing PI

Third Parties to Whom We Disclose PI

Third Parties to Whom We Sell PI

Identifiers you provide when you create or modify your profile including first and last name, photographs, birthdate and e-mail address

– directly from the consumer

 

‐   for our everyday business purposes such as to provide our services to you and process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us

‐   to authenticate your identity

‐   to detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity

‐   to monitor and improve our products, services and app functionality

‐   to personalize your app experience

‐   for marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads

‐   to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our app, products, services, databases and other technology assets

‐   create a profile about you reflecting your information inputs, characteristics, preferences and behaviors

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

Health Information you provide when you 1) create or modify your profile such as your height, weight, step length, alcohol consumption, status as a smoker, caffeine consumption, medications and medical conditions and 2) use a connected OMRON device such as activity, testing results (e.g. blood pressure readings, pulse rate, distance walked, calories burned, sleep duration, etc.)

– directly from the consumer

– directly from the connected OMRON device

 

‐   to provide our app services to you including providing insights and analytics

– create a profile about you reflecting   your information inputs, characteristics, preferences and behaviors.

‐   to monitor and improve our products, services and app functionality

 

 

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

OMRON device identifiers and information collected when you use a connected OMRON device such as device model, serial number and other identifiers you assign your device.

– directly from the connected OMRON device

 

– create a profile about you reflecting your information inputs, characteristics, preferences and behaviors.

‐   to monitor and improve our products, services and app functionality

‐   to detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity

 

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

Mobile phone or watch identifiers and information  collected when you use a connected device such as local time and time zone at the time of a reading, geographic location, device model, device ID and device language

– directly from your mobile phone, watch or other device

 

– create a profile about you reflecting your information inputs, characteristics, preferences and behaviors.

‐   to monitor and improve our products, services and app functionality

‐   to detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity

 

 

 

 

Other Consumers

Categories of
PI Collected

Sources of PI

Purposes for Collecting or Sharing PI

Third Parties to Whom We Disclose PI

Third Parties to Whom We Sell PI

Identifiers that you provide to us when contacting us such as first name, last name, phone number, mailing address, e-mail address, online identifier and account name

 

 

 

 

– directly from the consumer

 

‐   for our everyday business purposes such as to provide our services to you and to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us

‐   to manage your purchases and transactions with us including product reviews, product registration, warranty support, recall information and product tracing

‐   to detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity

‐   to monitor and improve our products and services

‐   for marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

Commercial Information such as customer ID, order ID,  purchase history and product serial number

 

 

– directly from the consumer

 

–    for our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us

–    to manage your purchases and transactions with us including product reviews, product registration, warranty support, recall information and product tracing

–    for marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

Electronic and sensory data including audio and electronic information (e.g., a recording of a customer service call, transcript of an online chat)

– directly from the consumer

–  Our customer support service providers

 

‐   for our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us

‐   to monitor and improve our products and services

 

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

Other information you provide when communicating with us.

– directly from the consumer

 

‐   for our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us

‐   to monitor and improve our products and services

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information